Privacy notice for the protection of personal data

In terms of the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (hereinafter referred to as “the Law”),“LA GAVIOTA CENTRO DE ATENCIÓN A LA DISCAPACIDAD INFANTIL”,I.A.P. (hereinafter referred to as the “Institution”),establishes this Privacy Notice,in accordance with the following

Terms and Conditions

  1. This Privacy Notice is intended to protect the personal data of the members of the Institution (applicants,students,graduates,management personnel,teaching staff and administrative staff) and of those who have any relationship of any kind with it ( fundamentally parents or guardians),through their legitimate,controlled and informed treatment,in order to guarantee their privacy,as well as the right to informational self-determination.

  2. Personal Data is understood to be any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person. The Academic Directorate responsible for the processing of personal data within the Institution,with respect to students,for information referring to suppliers or any other person outside the Institution and in the case of personal data of the management,teaching and administrative office of the Institution.

  3. The Institution’s address is located at Calle Sur 136,number 24,Colonia América,Postal Code 11820,Miguel Hidalgo City Hall,Mexico City.

  4. By providing your Personal Data or those of minors under your custody or guardianship,in writing,through a request,paper format,digital format,email,or any other document,you accept and authorize the Institution to use and automatically process said personal data and information provided,which will be part of our database in order to use them,in an enunciative way,but not limited to: identify you,locate you,communicate you,contact you,send you information and/ or properties,as well as to send and/ or transfer them to third parties,inside and outside the national territory,by any means allowed by law to fulfill our social purposes. By accepting and authorizing the processing of your personal data in the aforementioned terms,you expressly empower us to transfer them to authorities at any level (federal,state and municipal),particularly those of an educational nature,Public and private organizations,various companies and / or individuals,inside and outside of Mexico,in order to certify your studies and skills,as well as to participate in their personnel selection processes and apply to the various job vacancies required ,and you authorize us to be able to issue documentation,official or not,to your legal representatives,relatives or relatives.

  5. The temporality of the handling of Personal Data will be indefinite from the date you provide to us,and you may oppose their handling at any time you consider appropriate,with the limitations of the Law,In the event that your request for opposition is appropriate,the Institution will stop handling your Personal Data without any responsibility on our part. The databases referring to the grades and other academic information of the students,former students and graduates of the Institution are excluded from this assumption.

  6. The area of ​​the Institution responsible for the treatment of your personal data,is obliged to comply with the principles of legality,consent,information,quality,purpose,loyalty,proportionality and responsibility protected by Law,For this reason,based on articles 13 and 14 of the Law,the Institution undertakes to keep strict confidentiality of personal data,as well as to maintain administrative,technical and physical security measures that allow protection against any damage,loss,unauthorized alteration,access or treatment.

  7. You have the right to know what personal data we have about you,what we use it for and the conditions of use that we give it (Access). Likewise,it is your right to request the correction of your personal information in case it is outdated,inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification),that we delete it from our records or databases when you consider that it is not being used in accordance with the principles,duties and obligations provided for in the regulations (Cancellation),as well as oppose the use of personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). In terms of the provisions of article 22 of the Law,you have the right at any time to exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing of your personal data,by prior written request to the responsible area,at the official address of the Institution,a request that must contain the requirements established by law,and that may also be sent to the address: [email protected]

  8. The Institution will protect your Personal Data in the terms of the Law,and will communicate the elements contained in the sections of article 16 of the Law to you.

  9. Provide your personal data,subscribe any contract with the Institution,cover the registration fee and select subjects,is a fact that presumes your total acceptance of the content of this Privacy Notice.

  10. The Institution will occasionally modify and correct this Privacy Notice,therefore,we ask you to review this notice regularly at https://www.lagaviotaiap.org/

Sur 136 No. 24, Colonia América, C.P. 11820 Alcaldía Miguel Hidalgo, Ciudad de México, CDMX

01 55 5277 3301

01 55 5272 4609

01 55 5271 1821